Flat-Coated Retriever (Dog)
Image: Wikipedia/Wikimedia Commons · See Wikimedia Commons

Flat-Coated Retriever

Dog · large size
Lifespan8–10 yrs
Adult weight25–36 kg
Energy4 out of 5
Grooming3 out of 5
Trainability4 out of 5

Temperament

OptimisticFriendlyCheerfulOutgoingPlayful

Good with

Kids Apartments First-time owners
LargeTypically a large dog — most adults weigh over roughly 25 kg. Individual dogs vary, so treat this as a starting point, not a guarantee.
Be the first Flat-Coated Retriever on Petpair 🐾
3
dogs looking for playdates

Energy & exercise

As a large dog, a Flat-Coated Retriever does best with daily walks plus time to sniff, explore, and stretch their legs. Dogs are working animals at heart — a mix of physical exercise and light mental work (training games, food puzzles, new routes) keeps them settled at home. Match the intensity to the individual dog and your vet's guidance.

Temperament & playdates

Dogs are social by nature and most enjoy meeting other dogs when introductions are calm and on neutral ground. Good play tends to be loose, bouncy, and mutual, with plenty of breaks. A Flat-Coated Retriever's manners come far more from socialization and training than from breed alone, so early, positive exposure to other pets and people pays off for life.

Everyday care

Plan for fresh water, a complete diet portioned to keep a healthy weight, routine grooming, and regular veterinary checkups including core vaccinations. Coat care varies with the individual coat rather than a single rule. This is general orientation, not medical advice — your vet knows your Flat-Coated Retriever best.

Health — what owners watch for

Well-documented conditions the Flat-Coated Retriever can be predisposed to. Responsible breeders screen for many of these, and plenty of Flat-Coated Retrievers never develop them — but they are worth knowing before you commit.

  • High cancer incidence (histiocytic sarcoma, lymphoma)
  • Hip dysplasia
  • Glaucoma
  • Patellar luxation

General information, not veterinary advice — always talk to your vet.

Did you know? The 'Peter Pan' of retrievers keeps a puppyish exuberance for life — but the breed's cancer rates are sadly high.

General, species-level orientation — not veterinary advice. Every animal is an individual; your vet knows yours best.

Flat-Coated Retriever FAQ

How long do Flat-Coated Retrievers live?

A Flat-Coated Retriever typically lives 8–10 years. Lifespan varies with genetics, weight, dental care, and routine veterinary checkups — good day-to-day care genuinely moves the number.

How big does a Flat-Coated Retriever get?

Most adult Flat-Coated Retrievers weigh around 25–36 kg. Individuals vary with sex, build, and diet, so treat this as a typical range rather than a guarantee.

Is a Flat-Coated Retriever easy to train?

Flat-Coated Retrievers are generally quick to learn and eager to please. As with any dog, reward-based training and early, positive socialization matter far more than breed reputation alone.

What health issues affect Flat-Coated Retrievers?

Flat-Coated Retrievers can be predisposed to high cancer incidence (histiocytic sarcoma, lymphoma), hip dysplasia, glaucoma, and patellar luxation. General information, not veterinary advice — always talk to your vet.

Is a Flat-Coated Retriever good for playdates?

Dogs are social by nature and most enjoy meeting other dogs when introductions are calm and on neutral ground. Good play tends to be loose, bouncy, and mutual, with plenty of breaks. A Flat-Coated Retriever's manners come far more from socialization and training than from breed alone, so early, positive exposure to other pets and people pays off for life.

How much space and activity does a Flat-Coated Retriever need?

As a large dog, a Flat-Coated Retriever does best with daily walks plus time to sniff, explore, and stretch their legs. Dogs are working animals at heart — a mix of physical exercise and light mental work (training games, food puzzles, new routes) keeps them settled at home. Match the intensity to the individual dog and your vet's guidance.

What does everyday Flat-Coated Retriever care look like?

Plan for fresh water, a complete diet portioned to keep a healthy weight, routine grooming, and regular veterinary checkups including core vaccinations. Coat care varies with the individual coat rather than a single rule. This is general orientation, not medical advice — your vet knows your Flat-Coated Retriever best.

Can I meet Flat-Coated Retrievers near me on Petpair?

Yes — Petpair matches dogs for playdates and pedigree matches, and discovery is location-aware from the first swipe. Build a free profile for your large dog and start meeting Flat-Coated Retrievers and other dogs in your area.

Breeds similar to the Flat-Coated Retriever

Same species, matched on size, energy, and temperament — a natural next read if the Flat-Coated Retriever caught your eye.

Also popular in dogs